No results
Top-Ergebnisse nach Kategorie
Aktiv werden
News
Detailwissen
veröffentlicht am 22.05.2018

The use of your data

Information on data protection

The association Greenpeace in Central and Eastern Europe (hereinafter "Greenpeace") is pleased that you visit our website. Data protection and data security are very important to us. We would like to inform you at this point which of your personal data we collect during your visit to our website or other of our processes referring to this privacy policy and for which purposes they are used.

Since changes in legislation or improvements to our internal organizational processes may require an adaptation of this Privacy Policy, we request that you periodically review this Privacy Policy. The privacy policy can be accessed, saved and printed at any time at spenden.greenpeace.at/privacy-policy.


§1 Responsible and Scope

The person responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Greenpeace in Central- and Eastern Europe
Fernkorngasse 10
1100 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: +43 1 5454580
E-Mail: service.at@greenpeace.org
Website: www.greenpeace.at

This privacy policy applies to the Internet offer of the association Greenpeace in Central and Eastern Europe, which is available under the domains greenpeace.at, certain subdomains and directories of greenpeace.org, netpeace.eu and their various subdomains (hereinafter referred to as "our website") , It also covers other processes of Greenpeace that relate to the collection of personal data in this Privacy Policy..


§2 Data Protection Officer

The external data protection officer of the responsible person is:

Dr. Daniel Stanonik, RA Kanzlei Stanonik , Salztorgasse 2, A-1010 Wien
as well as
Kinast Rechtsanwältegesellschaft mbH, Hohenzollernring 54, D-50672 Köln
which both can be contacted at
datenschutz.at@greenpeace.org


§3 Principles of data processing

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as your name, age, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, IP address or user behavior. Information with which we cannot (or only with a disproportionate effort) establish a reference to your person, e.g. by anonymizing the information, is not personal data. The processing of personal data (e.g. the collection, retrieval, use, storage or transmission) always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and no legally prescribed retention obligations are to be observed.

If we process your personal data for the provision of certain offers, we will inform you below about the specific processes, the scope and purpose of data processing, the legal basis for processing and the respective storage period.


§4 Individual processing operations

1. Provision and Use of the Site

1.1. Type and scope of data processing

When you access and use our website, we collect the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. When you use our website, we collect the following information that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Website name and URL
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer, as well as the name of your Access-Provide

1.2. Legal basis

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing. The processing of the mentioned data is necessary for the provision of a website and thus serves the protection of a legitimate interest of our organisation.

1.3. Storage time

The above-mentioned data for displaying the website will be deleted by us after one month. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.


2. Newsletter

2.1. Type and scope of data processing

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. In order to be able to send you the newsletter regularly, we need the following information from you:

  • Salutation (Gender)
  • email address
  • First and last name

Your data will not be passed on to third parties in connection with the newsletter dispatch. For the newsletter dispatch we use the double opt-in procedure, i.e. we will send you the newsletter only after you confirm your registration via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose by a link contained therein. This is to ensure that only you can subscribe to the newsletter as the owner of the e-mail address provided. Your confirmation must be received within 2 weeks after receipt of the confirmation e-mail, otherwise your newsletter subscription will be automatically deleted from our database.

2.2. Legal basis

The processing of your e-mail address, first and last name and title for the newsletter dispatch is based on the declaration of consent voluntarily given by you in the following according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR:

Consent form:
I agree to the processing of the above data for a regular newsletter dispatch. I can unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of a newsletter. I can revoke this consent at any time by e-mail to service@greenpeace.at or by post to Greenpeace, Fernkorngasse 10, A-1100 Vienna.

For other processing procedures listed below, such as applications, campaign support or donations, you can agree to receive the newsletter by voluntarily actively selecting a checkbox as part of the overall process. Instead of a double opt-in, a confirmed opt-in procedure is used for the newsletter subscription, as you will receive an e-mail after the completion of the higher-level process and we would like to spare you the prompt reaction to multiple e-mails on our part.

2.3. Storage time

Your e-mail address, your first and last name and your title will be stored for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After a cancellation of the newsletter dispatch your data will be deleted after a transition period of 7 days. A further storage without newsletter dispatch permission can take place in individual cases, if this is legally prescribed or the data for other still active processing procedures are further needed.


3. Contact form

3.1. Type and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using a secure form provided. In the course of sending your inquiry via the contact form, reference is made to this data protection declaration in order to obtain your consent. If you make use of the contact form, the following personal data will be processed by you, depending on the reason for your inquiry:

  • Salutation (Gender)
  • First and last name
  • email address
  • Phone number
  • postal address
  • Donation cancellation reason
  • Donation data
  • Personal message

The purpose of entering your e-mail address is to assign your request and to be able to reply to you. The purpose of providing your telephone number and postal address in the event of a donation cancellation is to subsequently assign any contact data recorded in our database but not assigned to your e-mail address to you. When using the contact form, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

3.2. Legal basis

The aforementioned data processing for the purpose of establishing contact is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the declaration of consent you have voluntarily given below:

Consent form:
I agree to the processing of my data for the answering of my inquiry. I can revoke this consent at any time by e-mail to service@greenpeace.at or by post to Greenpeace, Fernkorngasse 10, A-1100 Vienna.

3.3. Storage time

The personal data processed via the contact form will be deleted at the latest one month after the request. Your personal data processed via the contact form will be deleted as soon as the request you made has been dealt with and the relevant facts have been finally clarified. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is prescribed by law or serves to safeguard a legitimate interest of our organization.


4. Campaign support

4.1. Type and scope of data processing

On our website and on the print forms, posters and advertisements we provide, we offer you the opportunity to participate in our campaigns and thus directly support our work. If you use the online form, the following personal data will be processed by you in order to allow the support to flow into our campaign work:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Birthday
  • Personal message, Photos, Videos

The purpose of providing your name, e-mail address and/or telephone number is to assign your support to our campaign, to provide you with information about your support if necessary and to protect us from misuse. The purpose of providing your postal address is to send you material as part of your support. Specifying the date of birth serves the purpose of checking whether we may legally process your campaign support. The indication of personal messages/photos/videos serves the purpose that we may use your copyrighted work in the context of our campaign to support the same.

4.2. Legal basis

The aforementioned data processing for the purpose of establishing contact is carried out voluntarily in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the declaration of consent you have voluntarily submitted below:

Consent form
I declare my express consent that my personal data entered above may be collected, stored and processed for the purpose of Greenpeace campaign communication. This consent is voluntary and I can revoke it at any time.

For other optional contact types, the voluntary declaration of consent will appear as a note as soon as you fill in an optional contact field:

By giving my [PhoneNr. | Email | Address] I agree that it may be collected, stored and processed for the purpose of contacting me via [Telephone | E-Mail | Postmailing] to inform me about the course of this campaign, about the work of Greenpeace and forms of support. This consent is voluntary and I can revoke it at any time.

The information on how and where consent can be revoked can be found directly below the respective form or see §11 of this data protection declaration.

4.3. Storage time

To protect our legitimate interest, we reserve the right to store your support data for up to 12 months after the end of the supported campaign. However, the total storage period is a maximum of 84 months, even if the supported campaign has not yet ended. Within this period we can contact you in case of successes or further necessary support through short-term changes in the political framework conditions to win the campaign. At the end of this period your processed personal data will be deleted from our database.


5. Job applications

5.1. Type and scope of data processing

On our website we offer you the opportunity to apply and register with Greenpeace for paid or voluntary work in our organisation and for our campaigns. When sending your application or registering via our online forms, reference is made to this data protection declaration in order to obtain your consent. If you use the online form, the following personal data will be processed by you in order to enable the implementation of pre-contractual measures:

  • Salutation (Gender)
  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Birthday
  • Citizenship (on employment)
  • Skills and experience (if necessary in a CV with photo)

The purpose of providing your name, e-mail address and/or telephone number is to contact you during the application process. The purpose of specifying the postal address is to propose an assignment to available geographical subgroups (volunteers, direct dialogue campaign). The indication of the date of birth serves the purpose of checking whether we may legally process your application. The purpose of providing personal skills and experience of any information within your CV is to ensure the best possible staffing of available positions from our point of view.

5.2. Legal basis

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and Art. 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR serve as the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing. The processing of the mentioned data is necessary for the execution of pre-contractual measures and thus serves the protection of a legitimate interest of our organization. Furthermore, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR serves as the legal basis if you agree to keep your application on file if required.

Consent form
I declare my express consent that my personal data transmitted in the course of this application procedure, in particular my curriculum vitae and any proof of my professional qualifications, may be collected, stored and processed for the purpose of keeping records. This consent is voluntary and I can revoke it at any time.

My data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and insofar as no other legal retention period stands in the way. My personal data is kept on file for a maximum of three years.

5.3. Storage time

The personal data processed via the application and registration forms will be deleted no later than 3 months after the end of the tendering process. Personal data held in evidence will be deleted after 3 years at the latest.


6. Donations

6.1. Type and scope of data processing

On our website, at information stands or in a personal conversation, we offer you the opportunity to support the national, regional and international work of Greenpeace financially. As part of the donation process, the following personal data will be processed by you:

  • Salutation (Gender)
  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Birthday
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Donation amount and payment type
  • Bank details

For donors registered in Austria: The name, date of birth, post code and annual amount are transmitted to the tax office automatically, so that your donation is considered for tax deductibility in the tax assessment. However, this data will not be transmitted to the tax office if you expressly forbid it by sending an e-mail with "STOP donation deductibility" and your data to spenden@greenpeace.at

6.2. Legal basis

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing. The processing of the above data is necessary for the fulfilment of the donation agreement between you and Greenpeace.

6.3. Storage time

The personal data processed via the donation forms or a personal conversation will be deleted 36 months after your last donation. All books and records as well as supporting documents belonging to the books and records shall be kept for 7 years in accordance with § 132 BAO.


§5 Information disclosure

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR
  • this is permitted by law and is necessary for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship with you pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR
  • according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR a legal obligation exists for the passing on of data
  • the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR is necessary to safeguard legitimate organisational interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.


§6 Use of cookies

6.1. Type and scope of data processing

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that are sent by us to the browser of your terminal device during your visit to our Internet pages and stored there. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. Other cookies, on the other hand, allow us to perform various analyses. For example, cookies are able to recognize the browser you are using the next time you visit our website and to transmit various information to us. With the help of cookies, we can make our website more user-friendly and effective for you, for example by tracking your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings). If third parties process information via cookies, they collect the information directly via your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device. They cannot run programs or contain viruses. Various types of cookies are used on our website, the type and function of which will be explained in more detail below.

Our website uses transient cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This type of cookie allows us to collect your session ID. This allows you to assign different requests of your browser to a common session and enables us to recognize your end device during subsequent website visits.

Persistent cookies are used on our website. Persistent cookies are cookies that are stored in your browser for a longer period of time and transmit information to us. The respective storage time differs depending on the cookie. You can delete persistent cookies independently using your browser settings.

Cookies required: These cookies are required for technical reasons so that you can visit our website and use the functions we offer. This applies, for example, to the following applications: Online petitions and actions, online donations, information websites. In addition, these cookies contribute to the safe and correct use of the website.

Performance cookies: With the help of these cookies we are able to analyse the use of the website and improve the performance and functionality of our website. For example, information is collected about how visitors use our website, which pages are accessed most frequently, or whether error messages are displayed on certain pages.

Cookies for marketing and social media: Advertising cookies (third party providers) allow us to show you various offers that correspond to your interests. These cookies can be used to record the web activities of users over a longer period of time. You may recognize the cookies on various devices you use.

The following third party providers receive personal data via cookies integrated on our website:

  • AddThis
  • CrazyEgg (theoretical lifetime of up to 5 years)
  • Facebook (theoretical lifetime of up to 2 years)
  • Google (theoretical lifetime of up to 2 years)
  • Wufoo

In addition, certain cookies allow us to connect to your social networks and share content from our website within your networks.

6.2. Legal basis

Due to the described purposes of use (cf. § 6. a.), the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies lies in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If you have given us your consent to the use of cookies on the basis of a reference ("cookie banner") given by us on the website, the legality of the use is additionally governed by 1 lit. a GDPR

6.3. Storage time

As soon as the data transmitted to us via the cookies is no longer necessary for the purposes described above, this information will be deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

6.4. Configuring the browser settings

Most browsers are preset to accept cookies by default. However, you can configure your browser so that it only accepts certain cookies or no cookies at all. However, we would like to point out that you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website if cookies are deactivated by your browser settings on our website. You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies already stored in your browser. Furthermore, it is possible to set your browser so that it informs you before cookies are stored. Since the different browsers may differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the configuration options.

If you want a comprehensive overview of all third-party accesses to your Internet browser, we recommend installing specially developed plug-ins such as Ghostery.


§7 Tracking and analysis tools

We use tracking and analysis tools to ensure continuous optimization and demand-oriented design of our website. With the help of tracking measures it is also possible for us to statistically record the use of our website by visitors and to further develop our online offer for you with the help of the knowledge gained. On the basis of these interests, the use of the tracking and analysis tools described below is justified in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f DSGVO. If you have given us your consent to the use of cookies on the basis of a reference ("cookie banner") given by us on the website, the legality of the use is additionally governed by Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 a DSGVO. The following description of the tracking and analysis tools also shows the respective processing purposes and the processed data.

7.1. Google Universal Analytics

This website uses Google Universal Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA ("Google"). Google Universal Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by these cookies, for example about the time, place and frequency of your use of this website, is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. When using Google Universal Analytics, it is not excluded that cookies set by Google Universal Analytics may collect other personal data in addition to the IP address. We would like to point out that Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. To ensure the best possible protection of your personal data, Google Universal Analytics has been extended on this website by the code "anonymizeIp". This code has the effect that the last 8 bits of the IP addresses are deleted and your IP address is thus recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking). As a matter of principle, Google shortens your IP address even before the transmission within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus makes it anonymous. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google will use the information generated by cookies on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Universal Analytics is not merged by Google with other data according to its own statements.

You can generally prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

To prevent information about your use of the website from being collected by Google Universal Analytics and transferred to Google Universal Analytics, you can download and install a plug-in for your browser. This plug-in prevents information about your visit to the website from being transmitted to Google Universal Analytics. This plug-in does not prevent any other analysis. Please note that you cannot use the browser plug-in described above when visiting our website via the browser of a mobile device (smartphone or tablet).

7.2. Google Adwords

This website uses Google AdWords, an advertising service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA ("Google"). Google Adwords displays ads from sites that participate in the Google Network and stores cookies when you click on an ad. We also work with "Conversion Tracking", which allows us to evaluate user actions after clicking on the advertisement. You can block the storage of these cookies and conversion trackingings by blocking the "googleadservices.com" domain for cookies.

7.3. Google Fonts

This website uses "Google Fonts" from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). It is a font service offered by Google that includes a selection of usable fonts. Visitors can use the fonts on their websites to display their content. Each time this website is accessed, files are loaded from a Google server to display the respective texts in a specific font. Your IP address can be transmitted to a Google server and stored within the framework of the usual weblog. This information is then processed by Google. You can find the corresponding conditions and setting options in Google's privacy policy.

7.4. Google Tag Manager

On this website the Google Tag Manager is used by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). The Google Tag Manager has the function that website tags can be managed via an interface. The tool itself is a cookieless domain. The tool triggers other tags that may even collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

7.5. Facebook Pixel

This website uses a so-called "tracking pixel" of Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). These pixels are small image files that are used to evaluate the surfing behaviour of visitors to the website. The Facebook Pixel offers various targeting options. This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion Tracking. With the Facebook pixel, an invisible image file, a so-called Facebook pixel, is integrated on the website. With this Facebook pixel, all further online behavior during the web session can be tracked by Facebook. This process is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimize advertising measures.

The data collected is anonymous to us, so it does not give us any indication of the identity of the users. However, Facebook stores and processes the data so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines. You can allow Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy. You can set which ads you see on Facebook using this link and in your Facebook account settings.

7.6. Crazy Egg

This website uses the US service Crazy Egg, which specialises in web usability, to optimise our offer to the best of our knowledge and belief to meet the needs of our visitors. It is a so-called eye-tracking tool. The service carries out an evaluation of how visitors act on this website (which links are clicked where, how far is scrolled on a page). In no case, however, personal data such as name, address or telephone number will be stored by Crazy Egg, nor will collected information be passed on to third parties. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Crazy Egg in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you do not wish to participate in this eye-tracking tool, you can object to the collection, processing and collection of data generated by CrazyEgg.com by following the instructions at https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out Additional information regarding CrazyEgg.com's privacy policy can be found at https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy


§8 Plug-Ins

8.1. Facebook, Google+ and Twitter

Our websites contain social plug-ins from the social networks "Facebook"( Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA), "Google+" (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA) and "Twitter" (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA). It is possible that personal data about visitors to the website may also be collected via these plug-ins, transmitted to the respective service and linked to the respective service of the visitor.

Greenpeace itself does not collect any personal data about the social plug-ins and their use. In order to prevent data from being transferred to service providers in the USA without the user's knowledge, we have used the so-called Shariff solution on our website. This has the effect that the respective social plug-ins are initially only integrated as graphics on the website. These graphics contain a link to the website of the corresponding provider of the plug-in. Only when you click on one of the graphics, you will be forwarded to the service of the respective provider. This solution ensures that personal data is not automatically passed on to the providers of the respective social plug-ins when you visit our website. If you click on one of the graphics of the social plug-ins, data can be transferred to the respective service provider and saved there. If you do not click on any of the graphics, no data transfer takes place between you and the respective provider of the Social Plug-In. More information about the Shariff solution can be found here.

After clicking on a social plug-in, the respective service provider receives information that you have visited the corresponding page of our online offer. Please note that you do not need to have a user account with the service in question, nor are you already logged in there. However, if you already have a user account with the relevant service provider and are already logged in to this account while visiting our website, the data collected by the Social Plug-In will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile with the service provider, you must log out of your user account before clicking on one of the social plug-ins.

Please note that Greenpeace has no influence on whether and to what extent the respective service providers collect personal data. We are not aware of the scope, purpose and storage periods of the respective data collection. However, we would like to point out that it must be assumed that at least the IP address and device-related information is used and collected via social plug-ins. It is also possible that the respective service providers use cookies.

The scope and purpose of the data collection by the respective service as well as the further processing and use of your data there can be found in the data protection information directly from the website of the respective service. There you will also receive further information about your corresponding data protection rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

a) Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA

b) Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA

§9 Hyperlinks & iFrames

Our website contains so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. When these hyperlinks are activated, you will be redirected from our website directly to the websites of other providers. You can recognize this, for example, by the change of the URL. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data on these third party websites, as we have no influence on whether these companies comply with data protection regulations. Please inform yourself about the handling of your personal data by these companies directly on these websites.

On our subdomain recommendedby.greenpeace.at contents of external news pages recommended by us and executed for our campaigns are displayed as a reading tip by means of so-called full page iFrames. The respective site operators are responsible for the contents of the embedded news page.


§10 Rights concerned

The GDPR gives you as a data subject the following rights for the processing of personal data:

  • In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, about a transfer to third countries or international organisations and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on their details.
  • In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you can immediately demand the correction of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us.
  • Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you may request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, provided that the processing is not necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you can demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful, if we no longer need the data and if you refuse their deletion because you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You are also entitled to the right under Art. 18 GDPRif you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.
  • Pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, you can request that the personal data you have provided us with be received in a structured, current and machine-readable format or you can request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
  • According to art. 7 para. 3 GDPR you can revoke your consent to us at any time. As a consequence, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future.
  • According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, your workplace or our company headquarters.


§11 Right of objection

When processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the case of direct advertising, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without stating a particular situation.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that you can revoke any consents given in connection with Greenpeace at any time with effect for the future. The revocation can be made either to service@greenpeace.at or by post to Greenpeace, Fernkorngasse 10, 1100 Vienna, Austria.


§ 12 Data security and security measures

We commit ourselves to protect your privacy and to treat your personal data confidentially. In order to prevent manipulation, loss or misuse of your data stored with us, we take extensive technical and organisational security precautions, which are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress. This includes the use of recognized encryption methods (TLS 1.2, ECDHE_RSA and AES_256_GCM). However, we would like to point out that due to the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and the above-mentioned security measures may not be observed by other persons or institutions not within our area of responsibility. In particular, unencrypted data - e.g. if this is done by e-mail - can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this and therefore recommend our contact form when contacting us regarding donations and the transmission of your personal data. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data provided by him against misuse by encryption or in any other way.